Glycolysis is one of the most important topics in the CSIR NET and GATE exams, and is also one of the topics that any life sciences student studies first in biochemistry. It is the start of many other important cycles that are present in the living world. Our website has curated one of the best available MCQs over there by consulting the most authentic material present over there to not miss any important question from the said topic. These are a boon to the students of life sciences, particularly biochemistry. This can prove to be a good strategy to cover the vast syllabus in such a short span of time. All those candidates who want to check their knowledge on the topic of glycolysis can go through our MCQs to not miss a chance to clear their examination with flying colours.
Choose the correct compound that is essential for the process of phosphorylation of glucose in the glycolytic pathway.
a) Aldolase
b) Phosphoglucoisomerase
c) Hexokinase
d) Enolase
Correct Answer: (c) Hexokinase
Why is glucose trapped inside the cell after phosphorylation during the initial reaction of glycolysis?
a) Because glucose gains ATP
b) Because phosphorylated glucose cannot cross the cell membrane
c) Because oxygen reacts immediately
d) Because glucose gets oxidized
Correct Answer: (b) Because phosphorylated glucose cannot cross the cell membrane
Choose the correct enzyme responsible for the conversion of glucose-6-phosphate.
a) Phosphoglucoisomerase
b) Phosphoglycerate kinase
c) Triose phosphate isomerase
d) Pyruvate kinase
Correct Answer: (a) Phosphoglucoisomerase
Name the rate-limiting enzyme of the glycolytic pathway?
a) Hexokinase
b) Phosphofructokinase-1
c) Pyruvate kinase
d) Enolase
Correct Answer: (b) Phosphofructokinase-1
Name the enzyme responsible for the split of fructose 1,6-bisphosphate into DHAP and G3P?
a) Aldolase
b) Enolase
c) Hexokinase
d) Pyruvate kinase
Correct Answer: (a) Aldolase
Why does dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) eventually convert to glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate in glycolysis?
a) Because oxygen is required
b) Because only G3P is utilized in subsequent steps
c) Because ATP is directly made from DHAP
d) Because DHAP is a stable end product
Correct Answer: (b) Because only G3P is utilized in subsequent steps
Name the enzyme responsible for catalyzing the interconversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate?
a) Aldolase
b) Triose phosphate isomerase
c) Enolase
d) Phosphoglycerate kinase
Correct Answer: (b) Triose phosphate isomerase
The oxidation of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate requires which coenzyme as an electron carrier?
a) NADP+
b) FAD
c) NAD+
d) Coenzyme A
Correct Answer: (c) NAD+
The enzyme inhibited by iodoacetate during glycolysis is which of the following?
a) Enolase
b) Hexokinase
c) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
d) Pyruvate kinase
Correct Answer: (c) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
Which reaction generates the first ATP molecules in the substrate-level phosphorylation?
a) Reaction catalyzed by aldolase
b) Reaction catalyzed by phosphoglycerate kinase
c) Reaction catalyzed by enolase
d) Reaction catalyzed by hexokinase
Correct Answer: (b) Reaction catalyzed by phosphoglycerate kinase
The enzyme phosphoglycerate kinase in glycolysis resembles hexokinase structurally because both have what feature?
a) Two lobes binding different substrates
b) No affinity for glucose
c) Ability to trap oxygen
d) Reversible hydrolysis
Correct Answer: (a) Two lobes binding different substrates
Choose the correct enzymes among the following which is essential for the conversion of 3-phosphoglycerate and 2-phosphoglycerate?
a) Phosphoglycerate mutase
b) Enolase
c) Aldolase
d) Hexokinase
Correct Answer: (a) Phosphoglycerate mutase
During the phosphoglycerate mutase reaction, a temporary intermediate called 2,3-bisphosphoglycerate is produced. What is its role?
a) It permanently stores energy
b) It regulates oxygen binding to hemoglobin
c) It immediately leaves glycolysis
d) It produces pyruvate
Correct Answer: (b) It regulates oxygen binding to hemoglobin
The enzyme enolase catalyzes which specific reaction in glycolysis?
a) Conversion of glucose to glucose-6-phosphate
b) 2-phosphoglycerate to phosphoenol pyruvate
c) Phosphorylation of fructose-6-phosphate
d) Hydrolysis of ATP
Correct Answer: (b) 2-phosphoglycerate to phosphoenol pyruvate
Why does phosphoenol pyruvate (PEP) have a very high phosphoryl transfer potential in glycolysis?
a) Because oxygen stabilizes it
b) Because phosphate is not stable
c) Because ATP directly phosphorylates it
d) Because NADH binds to it
Correct Answer: (b) Because phosphate is not stable
Which enzyme is used in the last and final step of the glycolytic process?
a) Aldolase
b) Pyruvate kinase
c) Enolase
d) Phosphoglycerate kinase
Correct Answer: (b) Pyruvate kinase
Which glycolytic enzyme is also an important site of regulation in the last step of glycolysis?
a) Enolase
b) Pyruvate kinase
c) Hexokinase
d) Phosphoglucoisomerase
Correct Answer: (b) Pyruvate kinase
The net gain of ATP molecules from one molecule of glucose after glycolysis is how many?
a) 4 ATP
b) 1 ATP
c) 2 ATP
d) 6 ATP
Correct Answer: (c) 2 ATP
The total number of pyruvate molecules produced from one glycolytic cycle is?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
Correct Answer: (b) Two
During aerobic glycolysis, how are the two NADH molecules generated reoxidized back to NAD+?
a) By direct phosphorylation
b) By the respiratory chain in mitochondria
c) By glycolytic enzymes
d) By ATP synthase
Correct Answe: (b) By the respiratory chain in mitochondria
Which among the following steps about the glycolytic pathway is written correctly?
a) Glucose gives 2 Pyruvate + 1 ATP + 2 FADH2.
b) Glucose gives 4 Pyruvate + 4 ATP + 2 NADH.
c) Glucose gives 1 Pyruvate + 2 ATP + 4 NADH.
d) Glucose gives 2 Pyruvate + 2 ATP + 2 NADH.
Correct Answer: (d) Glucose gives 2 Pyruvate + 2 ATP + 2 NADH
Glycolysis is referred to as anaerobic when it functions in which condition?
a) In the absence of oxygen
b) In the presence of carbon dioxide
c) In the absence of glucose
d) In the presence of high ATP
Correct Answer: (a) In the absence of oxygen
Total number of cytosolic enzymes responsible for catalyzing the reactions of glycolysis from glucose to pyruvate?
a) 5 enzymes
b) 7 enzymes
c) 10 enzymes
d) 12 enzymes
Correct Answer: (c) 10 enzymes
Which one among the following is are most important enzyme of glycolysis, including hexokinase, phosphofructokinase-1, and?
a) Pyruvate kinase
b) Aldolase
c) Enolase
d) Triose phosphate isomerase
Correct Answer: (a) Pyruvate kinase
The main purpose of the glycolytic pathway operating in the living cells of living organisms is?
a) Storage of glucose
b) Splitting glucose into pyruvate
c) Synthesis of amino acids
d) Production of oxygen molecules
Correct Answer: (b) Splitting glucose into pyruvate