JKSSB is going to conduct the NT and junior assistant exam very soon. Aspirants preparing for these posts may receive exam day guidelines very soon, and the dates of the examination. In order to prepare well for these posts and get your name on the final selection list of the examination. For the sucessful crack of the examination revision of the major portions of the syllabus is very important. IN order to speed up your revision process, we have come up with a set of 25 important MCQs for the JKSSB examinations. So, solve below and share with your friends dont forget to comment your feedback if any
In which district of Jammu & Kashmir ‘Bahu Mela’ is celebrated?
(A) Samba
(B) Doda
(C) Reasi
(D) Jammu
Answer: (D) Jammu
The tomb of a Sufi saint is known as
(A) Idgah
(B) Khanqah
(C) Ibadatgah
(D) Dargah
Answer: (D) Dargah
In Jammu and Kashmir, which district is popularly known as the ‘Trout District’?
(A) Srinagar
(B) Kulgam
(C) Baramulla
(D) Anantnag
Answer: (C) Baramulla
Mughal army under Qasim Khan, defeated Yaqub Shah Chak’s army at which place?
(A) Haripura
(B) Gilgit
(C) Hari Parbat
(D) Sonamarg
Answer: (A) Haripura
The first historical mention of the ‘Dogra’ in its original form ‘Durgara’ has been recorded on
(A) Allahabad Pillar inscriptions
(B) Nirmand copper plate inscriptions
(C) Sonpat plate inscriptions
(D) Chamba copper-plate inscriptions
Answer: (B) Nirmand copper plate inscriptions
Which region was known as Trigarta in ancient times?
(A) Jasrota
(B) Kangra
(C) Lahaul-Spiti
(D) Jammu
Answer: (B) Kangra
The ruler of which Dev dynasty is credited with defeating Mahmud of Ghazni with the united support of the Jammu hill chiefs?
(A) Vajra Dev
(B) Bhuj Dev
(C) Avtar Dev
(D) Dhruv Dev
Answer: (A) Vajra Dev
It is believed that, when the queen of __________ heard the news of her husband’s death in 1844, she performed the rites of Sati at the place where her Samadhi is now located in Ramnagar fort complex.
(A) Raja Suchet Singh
(B) Raja Ram Singh
(C) Raja Dhian Singh
(D) Raja Hira Singh
Answer: (D) Raja Hira Singh
Who was the founder of the Rishi Silsilah (Order) in Kashmir?
(A) Sayyid Muhammad Hamdani
(B) Sheikh Abdul Qadir
(C) Sheikh Nuruddin
(D) Baqi Billah
Answer: (C) Sheikh Nuruddin
In which of the following districts lies the Kutbal archaeological site where the first-century civilization artifacts belonging to the period of Kushana kings appeared?
(A) Anantnag
(B) Kulgam
(C) Baramulla
(D) Kupwara
Answer: (B) Kulgam
The title ‘Anglers’ Paradise’ is associated with which of the following places in Jammu and Kashmir?
(A) Gulmarg
(B) Pahalgam
(C) Sonamarg
(D) Dal Lake
Answer: (B) Pahalgam
Which tale ballet is sung by Jogis along with dance style?
(A) Karak
(B) Gwatri
(C) Geetru
(D) Letri
Answer: (C) Geetru
Q. Which of the following statements about folk traditions of Jammu and Kashmir is correct?
(A) Geetru is a dance form popular in the Dogri-Pahari region of Jammu
(B) Hiran is mainly performed in Kashmir
(C) Gwatri expresses the sorrow of a newly married girl whose husband lives away
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D) All of the above
Gulmarg is a hill station and a popular skiing destination in the union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. This hill station lies in
(A) Langpangkong Range
(B) Pir Panjal Range
(C) Aravalli Range
(D) Changkkong Range
Answer: (B) Pir Panjal Range
Which folk dance and song together showcase the cultural traditions and historical heritage of Jammu and Kashmir?
(A) Gwatri
(B) Nend Baith
(C) Surma
(D) Geetru
Answer: (D) Geetru
Which of the following cities is also called the city of Sufis owing to the presence of large number of Sufi Shrines of Peers?
(A) Jammu
(B) Bhaderwah
(C) Kathua
(D) Reasi
Answer: (C) Kathua
The district Bandipora of union territory of Jammu and Kashmir is situated in the north shore of:
(A) Tsomoriri Lake
(B) Nagin Lake
(C) Wular Lake
(D) Dal Lake
Answer: (C) Wular Lake
Who laid the foundation of Jaral Muslim rule in Rajouri?
(A) Raja Raheem Ullah Khan
(B) Raja Noor-Ud-Din
(C) Raja Aggar Ullah Khan
(D) Raja Anwar Khan
Answer: (A) Raja Raheem Ullah Khan
As per Mahabharata, after the death of King Shal, who ruled Jammu?
(A) Raja Bodh
(B) Arjun
(C) Babruvahana
(D) Parikshit
Answer: (C) Babruvahana
In which district of Jammu & Kashmir ‘Mela Patt’ is celebrated?
(A) Samba
(B) Doda
(C) Reasi
(D) Jammu
Answer: (B) Doda
Which musical instrument was introduced into Kashmir from Turkistan by Sultan Zain-ul-Abedin?
(A) Raba
(B) Daman
(C) Dahara
(D) Santoor
Answer: (A) Raba
The well-known scholar Al-Beruni visited India along with
(A) Mahmud Ghazni
(B) Babur
(C) Timur
(D) None of these
Answer: (A) Mahmud Ghazni
In the reign of Caliph Hisham, the Arabs of Sindh under the leadership of Junaid threatened Kashmir but instead got defeated by
(A) Lalitaditya
(B) Samgramaraja
(C) Jayapida
(D) Avantivarman
Answer: (A) Lalitaditya
Assertion (A): Gulab Singh was responsible for demarcating the boundaries of the princely state of Jammu and Kashmir.
Reason (R): He signed the Treaty of Amritsar, through which he acquired rights over the hilly territories lying between the Indus and Ravi rivers.
(A) A is true but R is false
(B) A is false but R is true
(C) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(D) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
Answer: (C) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
Which was the longest ruling dynasty in Jammu?
(A) Dev Dynasty
(B) Dhar Dynasty
(C) Dogra Dynasty
(D) Durgara Dynasty
Answer: (A) Dev Dynasty
Who probably invented the Dogri script?
(A) Purnakaran
(B) Shakti Karan
(C) Anginarbha
(D) Shiv Prakash
Answer: (B) Shakti Karan
According to popular belief, which ancient city was submerged and replaced by the formation of Wular Lake?
(A) Sandimat Nagar
(B) Pvarsenpore
(C) Jambooweep
(D) Dharanagar
Answer: (A) Sandimat Nagar
Kashyapmira representing modern day Kashmir is found in which ancient scripture?
(A) Nilmat Purana
(B) Rajatarangini
(C) Rajdarshani
(D) Bruhat Samhita
Answer: (A) Nilmat Purana
Knotted carpets are mainly made by hand in the valley. These are locally known as
(A) Kalbaffi
(B) Khatamband
(C) Sozani
(D) Kandakari
Answer: (A) Kalbaffi
Which of the following songs shows the desire of reunion?
(A) Surma
(B) Phummanyian
(C) Geetru
(D) Jagran
Answer: (B) Phummanyian
Which district among the following is known as ‘Rice Bowl of Kashmir’?
(A) Ganderbal
(B) Pulwama
(C) Bandipora
(D) Shopian
Answer: (B) Pulwama











