Biochemistry Glycolysis Pathway: MCQs With Detailed Answers For Students And For Upcoming Exams

Published On: September 12, 2025
Follow Us

Glycolysis is one of the most important topics in the CSIR NET and GATE exams, and is also one of the topics that any life sciences student studies first in biochemistry. It is the start of many other important cycles that are present in the living world. Our website has curated one of the best available MCQs over there by consulting the most authentic material present over there to not miss any important question from the said topic. These are a boon to the students of life sciences, particularly biochemistry. This can prove to be a good strategy to cover the vast syllabus in such a short span of time. All those candidates who want to check their knowledge on the topic of glycolysis can go through our MCQs to not miss a chance to clear their examination with flying colours.

Choose the correct compound that is essential for the process of phosphorylation of glucose in the glycolytic pathway.
a) Aldolase
b) Phosphoglucoisomerase
c) Hexokinase
d) Enolase

 

Correct Answer: (c) Hexokinase

 

Why is glucose trapped inside the cell after phosphorylation during the initial reaction of glycolysis?
a) Because glucose gains ATP
b) Because phosphorylated glucose cannot cross the cell membrane
c) Because oxygen reacts immediately
d) Because glucose gets oxidized

 

Correct Answer: (b) Because phosphorylated glucose cannot cross the cell membrane

 

Choose the correct enzyme responsible for the conversion of glucose-6-phosphate.
a) Phosphoglucoisomerase
b) Phosphoglycerate kinase
c) Triose phosphate isomerase
d) Pyruvate kinase

 

Correct Answer: (a) Phosphoglucoisomerase

 

Name the rate-limiting enzyme of the glycolytic pathway?
a) Hexokinase
b) Phosphofructokinase-1
c) Pyruvate kinase
d) Enolase

 

Correct Answer: (b) Phosphofructokinase-1

 

Name the enzyme responsible for the split of fructose 1,6-bisphosphate into DHAP and G3P?
a) Aldolase
b) Enolase
c) Hexokinase
d) Pyruvate kinase

 

Correct Answer: (a) Aldolase

 

Why does dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) eventually convert to glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate in glycolysis?
a) Because oxygen is required
b) Because only G3P is utilized in subsequent steps
c) Because ATP is directly made from DHAP
d) Because DHAP is a stable end product

 

Correct Answer: (b) Because only G3P is utilized in subsequent steps

 

Name the enzyme responsible for catalyzing the interconversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate and glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate?
a) Aldolase
b) Triose phosphate isomerase
c) Enolase
d) Phosphoglycerate kinase

 

Correct Answer: (b) Triose phosphate isomerase

 

The oxidation of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate requires which coenzyme as an electron carrier?
a) NADP+
b) FAD
c) NAD+
d) Coenzyme A

 

Correct Answer: (c) NAD+

 

The enzyme inhibited by iodoacetate during glycolysis is which of the following?
a) Enolase
b) Hexokinase
c) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
d) Pyruvate kinase

 

Correct Answer: (c) Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase

 

Which reaction generates the first ATP molecules in the substrate-level phosphorylation?
a) Reaction catalyzed by aldolase
b) Reaction catalyzed by phosphoglycerate kinase
c) Reaction catalyzed by enolase
d) Reaction catalyzed by hexokinase

 

Correct Answer: (b) Reaction catalyzed by phosphoglycerate kinase

 

The enzyme phosphoglycerate kinase in glycolysis resembles hexokinase structurally because both have what feature?
a) Two lobes binding different substrates
b) No affinity for glucose
c) Ability to trap oxygen
d) Reversible hydrolysis

 

Correct Answer: (a) Two lobes binding different substrates

 

Choose the correct enzymes among the following which is essential for the conversion of 3-phosphoglycerate and 2-phosphoglycerate?
a) Phosphoglycerate mutase
b) Enolase
c) Aldolase
d) Hexokinase

 

Correct Answer: (a) Phosphoglycerate mutase

 

During the phosphoglycerate mutase reaction, a temporary intermediate called 2,3-bisphosphoglycerate is produced. What is its role?
a) It permanently stores energy
b) It regulates oxygen binding to hemoglobin
c) It immediately leaves glycolysis
d) It produces pyruvate

 

Correct Answer: (b) It regulates oxygen binding to hemoglobin

 

The enzyme enolase catalyzes which specific reaction in glycolysis?
a) Conversion of glucose to glucose-6-phosphate
b) 2-phosphoglycerate to phosphoenol pyruvate
c) Phosphorylation of fructose-6-phosphate
d) Hydrolysis of ATP

 

Correct Answer: (b) 2-phosphoglycerate to phosphoenol pyruvate

 

Why does phosphoenol pyruvate (PEP) have a very high phosphoryl transfer potential in glycolysis?
a) Because oxygen stabilizes it
b) Because phosphate is not stable
c) Because ATP directly phosphorylates it
d) Because NADH binds to it

 

Correct Answer: (b) Because phosphate is not stable

 

Which enzyme is used in the last and final step of the glycolytic process?
a) Aldolase
b) Pyruvate kinase
c) Enolase
d) Phosphoglycerate kinase

 

Correct Answer: (b) Pyruvate kinase

 

Which glycolytic enzyme is also an important site of regulation in the last step of glycolysis?
a) Enolase
b) Pyruvate kinase
c) Hexokinase
d) Phosphoglucoisomerase

 

Correct Answer: (b) Pyruvate kinase

 

The net gain of ATP molecules from one molecule of glucose after glycolysis is how many?
a) 4 ATP
b) 1 ATP
c) 2 ATP
d) 6 ATP

 

Correct Answer: (c) 2 ATP

 

The total number of pyruvate molecules produced from one glycolytic cycle is?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

 

Correct Answer: (b) Two

 

During aerobic glycolysis, how are the two NADH molecules generated reoxidized back to NAD+?
a) By direct phosphorylation
b) By the respiratory chain in mitochondria
c) By glycolytic enzymes
d) By ATP synthase

 

Correct Answe: (b) By the respiratory chain in mitochondria
Which among the following steps about the glycolytic pathway is written correctly?
a) Glucose gives 2 Pyruvate + 1 ATP + 2 FADH2.
b) Glucose gives 4 Pyruvate + 4 ATP + 2 NADH.
c) Glucose gives 1 Pyruvate + 2 ATP + 4 NADH.
d) Glucose gives 2 Pyruvate + 2 ATP + 2 NADH.

 

Correct Answer: (d) Glucose gives 2 Pyruvate + 2 ATP + 2 NADH

 

Glycolysis is referred to as anaerobic when it functions in which condition?
a) In the absence of oxygen
b) In the presence of carbon dioxide
c) In the absence of glucose
d) In the presence of high ATP

 

Correct Answer: (a) In the absence of oxygen

 

Total number of cytosolic enzymes responsible for catalyzing the reactions of glycolysis from glucose to pyruvate?
a) 5 enzymes
b) 7 enzymes
c) 10 enzymes
d) 12 enzymes

 

Correct Answer: (c) 10 enzymes

 

Which one among the following is are most important enzyme of glycolysis, including hexokinase, phosphofructokinase-1, and?
a) Pyruvate kinase
b) Aldolase
c) Enolase
d) Triose phosphate isomerase

 

Correct Answer: (a) Pyruvate kinase

 

The main purpose of the glycolytic pathway operating in the living cells of living organisms is?
a) Storage of glucose
b) Splitting glucose into pyruvate
c) Synthesis of amino acids
d) Production of oxygen molecules

 

Correct Answer: (b) Splitting glucose into pyruvate

 

See also  JKSSB NT And Junior Assistant Exam Districts Of Jammu Kashmir MCQ With Answers 2025

Bhat Zahid

My Name is Bhat Zahid I Am chief Content Writer at Mzxjob.in With 8 Year of Experience in Content Writing. I Am National Awardee In Content Writing As i always Verify Content Before Uploading.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment

document.addEventListener('DOMContentLoaded', function() { var sidebar = document.querySelector('.sidebar, .widget-area, [role="complementary"], .wp-block-column.is-sidebar, .sidebar-wrap, .site-sidebar, .secondary'); if (sidebar) { document.body.classList.add('has-sidebar'); } });